Monday, January 08, 2007

Back From Reality

Hey folks, how've ya been? Hope you enjoyed the holidays as much as I did. New Year's was same old same old but great partying as always. So, w/ the holidays in tow and school going back in session last week, i've totally fell off the anime radar, but then again, my interests in almost all the new anime have dropped anyways :P. I've been catching up on my gaming and movie news radar. Anyways, to make my first post of 2007, i will make it a 'stuff post'. Most of the items were packages when i came back, namely the mangas and dvds. Mangas are JPN tanks, the titles are Change 123 1-3 (be gettin' vol.4 soon), Ukigumo Momojinden 2-3 (got vol.1 not too long ago shown in my 2nd previous post), Kirameki Project vol.2, Fighting Spirit vol.15 and Police Story R1 (cuz I'm a HUGE HK fighting movie fanatic and i only owned this on VCD and uncut/uncensored/extended Beta ^_^). Oh yeah, not gettin' Champion Road yet, even though I saw the TV special over a year ago. As good as it is w/ koichi yamadera and his tsubame gaeishi, it doesn't really have that much replay value for me right now. Though the fight is awesome and parts of Sendo vs. Ippo's fight is re-animated in the beginning. Plus after watching this, it made me want more. Thank goodness for the original mangas. Anyways, other stuff include a PSP and Tekken DR in which my girlfriend got me for Christmas ^^ (i think i'm getting a DS soon too), so on Boxing Day I got me some 2 GIG mem sticks for 50 bucks CDN a piece. Lastly, there's the Street Fighter II issue 6A & B, which ends the first arc of the Street Fighter II comic. Rest of the stuff i got for Christmas is the same old clothes, money and junk. I did get a new bookshelf and a sweet ass stereo for my car. Boxing day was meh, aside from the memory sticks, just some other DVDs and a few PS2 games that were going for 10 bucks.

So yeah, as mentioned in my 2nd previous post, UDON announced the license of the Street Fighter Zero/Alpha manga and Sakura Ganbaru by
Masahiko Nakahira (fyi, creator of Evil Ryu and Karin Kanzuki). I said I hope they would get the rare Ryu Final manga and issue 6 of the SF2 comic confirms it BABY!! They're also releasing Masaomi Kanzaki's Street Fighter II manga which was once released by Malibu comics in total raped form. It was also never released fully. Expect Street Fighter Zero/Alpha vol.1 at the end of April/Beginning of May 2007. Each month there will be a new Street Fighter manga to keep your SF fighting fix. Can't wait, meanwhile, drool at the confirmation and my HK version of Street Fighter Zero vol.1 in which i got over 10 years ago!!!!
Hope y'all had a Happy New Year!


Jan 10 7:40 AM edit
:
Juss some Famitsu & Dengeiki PS scores as i haven't done it in a while and don't think i got a post planned:
Famitsu
Shining Force Ikusa (PS2, Sega): 9 / 9 / 8 / 9 - (35/40)
Excite Truck (Wii, Nintendo): 8 / 8 / 7 / 8 - (31/40)
Bionicle Heroes (PS2, EA): 6 / 6 / 6 / 5 - (23/40)
.hack//G.U. Vol. 3: Aruku Youna Hayasa de (PS2, Bandai Namco): 8 / 7 / 8 / 8 - (31/40)
Dragon Shadow Spell (PS2, Flight-Plan): 8 / 8 / 8 / 8 - (32/40)
Meitantei Evangelion (PS2, Broccoli): 6 / 6 / 6 / 4 - (22/40)
The Sims 2: Pets (PSP, EA): 6 / 6 / 5 / 5 - (22/40)
FIFA 07 (PSP, EA): 7 / 7 / 7 / 7 - (28/40)
M.A.C.H. Modified Air Combat Heroes (PSP, Vivendi): 8 / 7 / 8 / 7 - (30/40)
Sekaiju no Meikyuu (NDS, Atlus): 8 / 8 / 8 / 8 - (32/40)
Ochaken no Heya DS 2 (NDS, MTO): 8 / 7 / 6 / 7 - (28/40)
Kaitou Wario the Seven (NDS, Nintendo): 8 / 7 / 7 / 7 - (29/40)

Dengeki PlayStation
NBA 07 (PS3, Sony): 75 /80 / 75 / 70
Shining Force Ikusa (PS2, Sega): 85 / 90 / 90 / 85
.hack//G.U. Vol. 3: Aruku Youna Hayasa de (PS2, Bandai Namco): 75 / 85 / 90 / 75
Dragon Shadow Spell (PS2, Flight-Plan): 75 / 75 / 70 / 75
The Sims 2: Pets (PSP, EA): 70 / 70 / 65 / 65

Jeux France has also posted some shots of FFXIII and FFXIII VS.

8 comments:

johnny said...

Good job on getting a PSP. Now to buy some more games! I'd suggest MGS Portable Ops and Initial D Street Stage as good starting points ;)

Been playing Tekken DR quite a bit myself lately. Firstly on PSP over Christmas when visiting relatives etc and also on the PS3 via the download from the PS Store. Such a great game and getting me ready for next month when VF5 drops!

R8 said...

@ johnny: yeah, it's pretty sweet seeing/playing Tekken DR on the go and on a portable. Though, I'm really not use to d-pad as it's sorta "unresponsive" at times. Thankfully, i don't use the PSP edition to practice as I've been playing the arcade version for over a year now. I'm thinking i may go for the homebrew route for some games (yeah i'm a bastard :P ^^).

Heh, you're very lucky to get VF5. One of the arcades at my city got the JPN arcade one not too long ago. It was really awesome using my Sarah Bryant and Aoi. However that arcade is too far for me to frequent and practice.

johnny said...

d-pad isn't perfect but works fine. Did the d-pad cover come with the US version? Probably not but I got one with my JP copy and never felt the need to use it (or the one that came with SF Zero 3 for that matter).
Yeah, I don't play it hardcore as I played Tekken 5 plenty on the PS2.

As for homebrew, well if that's what you're into fair enough but I tend to avoid all that sorta stuff.

As for VF5, I'd consider you the lucky one to have already played it. I'm just counting down the days til it arrives really. Don't know which arcade stick to buy with it either. The expensive Sega one is pretty irresistable but I can't really afford it at the mo so might go without for a while or settle for one of the cheaper Hori ones.

Random, but on the subject of fighters, I take it you heard Hokuto no Ken is coming to the PS2 in March? Damn, super excited for that one!

R8 said...

no d-pad came w/ it like the JPN versions. My gf got it and she wouldn't have known if it did or not ^^. I'm just not used to d-pad tekken in general as i'm all stick.

i'm prolly gonna go homebrew for some games only cuz of 'peer pressure' from my buddies. i still plan on buyin' real games though.

hori has always been good and i use a hori stick for my ps2. so they're a good choice, though the vshg is indeed mighty tempting. i actually might head out to that arcade this weekend as i'm getting in a vf mood.

yeah, definitely hyped about hnk in march. i was playing that game religiously at my arcades last year. also watched/studied match vids to better myself. my skills in that game have gone downhill now as i haven't played it in months. currently waiting for battle of yu yu hakusho 120% tomorrow/today!!

johnny said...

Cool, let me know what Yu Yu is like. I'm waiting on all sorts of nice stuff too besides VF5 like Lost Planet (was going to go with the JP version as it was out in Dec and is all English but held out for the US special edition), iDOLM@STER, Kaitou Wario the Seven and the 3 Konami shooter comps on PSP.

Also been playing a lot of Blue Dragon since Xmas. Love that game so much! Def worth buying a 360 for (I know you love the Toriyama art so maybe you'll be tempted to go 360 ;)).

Your also damn lucky that you've played HnK as well as VF5. I'd love to have a local arcade with all that sorta good stuff :(

Fisherman Horizon said...

nice to hear that you're back. :)

muhootsaver said...

I got Tekken DR for christmas too. -_-;;; played for HOURS and somehow screwed up and lost the save file. Back to $0 T__T Lost my motivation ever since. Can't use homebrew in my case cuz already upgraded to 3.0... such a shame.

R8 said...

@ muhootsaver: that sux man. hope you're still playing it though, wouldn't mind to see your ghost, if you have one that is.